Recent site activity

By Location‎ > ‎

South Africa


Anomocephalus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Anteosaurus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Antetonitrus (Sauropod, Lo. Elliot Fm, Up. Trias. [Nor.])

Australosyodon (Therapsid, Eodicynodon-Tapinoceph zone, Mi Perm. [Wod.-Capit.])
Bradysaurus
(Pareiasaur, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Bullacephalus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Burnetia (Therapsid, Dicynodon zone, Up. Perm. [Wuch.-Changh.])
Delphinognathus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Embrithosaurus (Pareiasaur, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Eoarctops
(Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Eocursor (Dinosaur, Lower Elliot Fm., Up. Trias. [Nor.])
Eunotosaurus
(Anapsid, Tapinoc. -Pristerogn. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Glanosuchus
(Therapsid, Eodicyn. zone, Mi. Perm. [Word.])
Heleosaurus (Pelycosaur, Abrahamskraal Fm, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Hipposaurus (Therapsid, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Ictidorhinus (Therapsid, Dicynodon zone, Up. Perm. [Wuch-Changh.])
Keratocephalus
(Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Melanorosaurus (Sauropod., Lo. Elliott Fm., Up. Trias. [Late Carn-Nor.])
Mesosaurus (Mesosaur, Whitehill Fm, Lo. Perm [Sakm.])
Mormosaurus
(Therapsid, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Moschops
(Therapsid, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Nochelesaurus (Pareiasaur, Tapinoc. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Pachydectes (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Pareiasaurus (Pareiasaur, Daptoceph. zone, Up. Perm. [Wuch.])

Patranomodon (Therapsid, Eodicyn. zone, Mi. Perm. [Word.])
Procolophon (Procoloph., Lystrosaurus zone, Lo. Tr. [Ind.])
Procynosuchus (Therapsid, Dicyn. a. z., Up. Perm. [Wuch.])

Riebeeckosaurus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Sauropareion (Procolophonid, Lystros. zone, Lo. Trias. [Ind.])
Struthiocephalus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Styracocephalus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Tapinocaninus (Therapsid, Eodicynodon zone, Mi. Perm. [Word.])
Tapinocephalus
(Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])
Titanosuchus (Therapsid, Tapinoceph. zone, Mi. Perm. [Capit.])

South Africa, Upper Permian
Heleosuchus griesbachii (Eosuchia Younginidae)

Tropidostoma assemblage zone, South Africa, Upper Permian (Wuchiapingian)
Saurorictus australia (Eureptilia Captorhinidae)
Youngina capensis (Eosuchia Younginidae)
Lobalopex mordax (Therapsida Biarmosuchia Burnetiamorpha)
Lophorhinus willodenensis
(Therapsida Biarmosuchia Burnetiamorpha)
Charassognathus gracilis (Therapsida Cynodontia)
Gorgonops torvus (Therapsida Gorgonopsia Gorgonopsidae)

Cistecephalus assemblage zone, South Africa, Upper Permian (Wuchiapingian)
Herpetoskylax hopsoni (Therapsid Biarmosuchia Ictidorhinidae)
Lemurosaurus pricei (Therapsid Biarmosuchia Burnetiamorpha)
Paraburnetia sneeubergensis (Therapsid Biarmosuchia Burnetiamorpha Burnetiidae)
Aelurognathus tigriceps (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Aelurosaurus felinus
(Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Aloposaurus gracilis
(Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Arctognathus curvimola (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Arctognathus breviceps (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Arctops willistoni (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Scylacognathus parvus
(Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Clelandina rubidgei (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Clelandina scheepersi (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Broomicephalus laticeps (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Cyonosaurus longiceps
(Therapsid Gorgonopsida)
Dinogorgon rubidgei (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Rubidgea atrox (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Gorgonops torvus (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Lycaenops ornatus (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Lycaenops angusticeps (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae)
Sycosaurus laticeps (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Sycosaurus kingoriensis (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae) Tanzania
Sycosaurus terror (Therapsid Gorgonopsida Gorgonopsidae Rubidgeinae)
Kingoria nowacki (Therapsid Dicynodonta Diictodonta Kingoriidae) Tanzania
Milleretta rubidgei (Parareptilia Millerettidae)
Owenetta rubidgei (Procolophonid Owenettidae)
Anthodon serrarius (Pareiasauria)
Pareiasuchus nasicornis (Pareiasauria)
Pareiasuchus peringueyi (Pareiasauria)
Pumiliopareia pricei (Pareiasauria)
Galesphyrus capensis (Eosuchia)

Katberg Formation, South Africa, Early Triassic (Induan)
Noteosuchus colletti (Eosuchia)
 
Lower Elliot Formation, Stormberg Group, South Africa & Lesotho, Upper Triassic (Late Carnian-Early Norian)
Eucnemesaurus fortis (Prosauropoda Riojasauridae)
Euskelosaurus browni (Prosauropoda Plateosauridae)

Upper Elliot Formation, South Africa, Lower Jurassic (Hettangian-Sinemurian)

Litargosuchus leptorhynchus (Crocodylomorpha Sphenosuchia Sphenosuchidae)
Sphenosuchus acutus (Crocodylomorpha Sphenosuchia Sphenosuchidae)
Erythrochampsa longipes (Crocodylomorpha Protosuchia Protosuchidae)
Notochampsa istedana
(Crocodylomorpha Protosuchia Protosuchidae)
Protosuchus haughtoni (Crocodylomorpha Protosuchia Protosuchidae)
Abrictosaurus consors (Ornithischia Heterodontosauridae)
Heterodontosaurus tucki (Ornithischia Heterodontosauridae)
Lesothosaurus diagnosticus (Ornithischia Lesothosauridae)
Massospondylus carinatus (Prosauropoda Massospondylidae)
Gyposaurus capensis (Prosauropoda?)
Aardonyx celestae (Sauropoda Anchisauria)
Megapnosaurus rhodesiensis (Theropoda Coelophysoidea Coelophysiidae)
Dracovenator regenti (Theropoda Dilophosauridae)

Kirkwood Formation, South Africa, Lower Cretaceous (Berriasian or Valanginian)
Paranthodon africanus (Ornithischia Stegosauria Stegosauridae)
Nqwebasaurus thwazi (Theropoda Compsognathidae)

 

Makapansgat (Members 3,4) South Africa, Pliocene (3.7 - 2.5 million years ago)
Xenohystrix crassidens (Mammalia, Rodentia, Ctenohystrica, Hystricognathi, Hystricidae


Comments